Development of integrated optical biosensor using SOI photodiode with SP antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Hiroaki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (00380113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪川 洋  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (50393757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集積化バイオセンサー / ラベルフリー / 表面プラズモンアンテナ / SOIフォトダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The one of the most important figure of merits in optical biosensor is the detection limit of refractive index change (noise equivalent refractive index change). This detection limit near ten to the minus fifth RIU (refractive index unit) could be obtained in this project, and this value is comparable with the ones of the other optical biosensors. Furthermore,test chips with biosensor array have been fabricated for efficient measurement. It was successfully demonstrated that the signal change due to the analyte temperature change could be eliminated by the temperature sensors arranged near the biosensor array. According to the results in this project, it can be shown that the size reductions of an optical biosensor can be realized by utilizing the strong point of integrated circuit technology,although the conventional optical biosensor needs large-scale and complex measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学バイオセンサーは、蛍光標識不要で広範囲な分子種を検出できる汎用性を有し、かつ高精度な測定を可能とするが、一方で装置が大型で測定系が複雑であることから、利用可能な現場は特定の研究組織や医療現場に限定されている。本研究では集積回路で構成可能な光学バイオセンサーを開発し、光を照射するだけの簡素な測定系で測定が可能となる。多種検体の同時測定によって測定の大幅な高スループット化も見込まれる。本研究の成果によってその兆しが見え始めた。本研究において残った課題が解決されれば、疾病の早期発見や創薬研究の効率化等、ライフサイエンス分野の研究現場に寄与しうる革新的な計測技術を提供できるはずである。