Construction Method of Macro Model for Evaluation of IC immunity to Conducted Disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Tohlu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00571415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境電磁工学 / 車載通信 / イミュニティ / EMC / 妨害波イミュニティ / Transmission line pulse / コモンモードフィルタ / 通信品質 / TLP法 / アナログ回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the immunity evaluation of IC/LSI in the in-vehicle environment, we extended the jig used in the test standard to high frequency, and showed the possibility of extending the upper frequency limit from 500MHz to 1GHz. In addition, a circuit for generating pulse waves was developed to evaluate immunity to pulsed disturbances. The switch used in the inverter was assumed to be the source of the disturbance, and the requirement for the rise time of the pulse was set to 10ns. It was confirmed experimentally that the generated pulse wave satisfied the requirements. Furthermore, the waveform at the time of pulse application was obtained by circuit simulation. For example, we compared the waveform with the discharge waveform from an ESD gun, and showed that the difference was caused by the difference in output impedance of the disturbance wave source, which should be taken into account during the test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年着目されている自動車の電動化は車内の電磁環境の劣悪化を招くという側面を持っている。一方で、自動運転などが普及するためにはより安全な通信環境を必要とする。したがって、劣悪な電磁環境の中で更に安全な通信を確立する手法や評価が必要となっている。本研究で得られた評価環境の高周波化や評価のためのパルス波生成は、車載機器の妨害波に対する耐力(イミュニティ)を評価するために必須の技術である。