LSI design techniques for a highly-sensitive variable-bandwidth three-phase software-defined wireless receiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ugajin Mamoru  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90506164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 信之  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10598519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電圧制御発振回路 / 位相雑音 / トランジスタ遅延 / 位相調整回路 / 直交信号 / VCO / 位相補正 / 直交アナログ信号 / アナログ回路 / 多相アナログ信号 / 多相アナログ信号処理 / 無線受信回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realization of a low phase-noise voltage-controlled oscillator (VCO) is especially important for highly-sensitive wireless transceiver ICs. This study clarified the mechanism of a phase-noise degradation due to a transistor delay using theoretical analysis and simulations. Moreover, the study devised a phase-adjusting circuit architecture which could remove the transistor-delay effect. The circuit architecture used poly-phase VCO output signals. Quadrature VCOs with the phase-adjusting architectures were fabricated using 180-nm CMOS and showed a low-phase-noise performance than that of a conventional VCO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランジスタのもつ信号遅延の縮小は、より微細な製造プロセスによって実現することもできる。しかしながら、製造プロセスの微細化は製造コストの大幅な増大を招く。本研究は、コスト上昇無しに高周波な無線通信用LSIを実現するための技術であり、産業的に有意義である。
また多位相信号間の信号処理により信号遅延の影響を除去するという新しい考え方による回路アーキテクチャの研究であり、学術的意義も大きい。