Project/Area Number |
18K04303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshitake Isamu 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10335771)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コンクリート / 混和材 / 耐久性 / 疲労 / 鉄筋コンクリート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fatigue durability, an important structural resistance to repeated loadings, is a concern for structural concrete. Researches on the fatigue of reinforced concrete (RC) member made with various admixtures are few while cyclic loading tests using concrete materials have been widely conducted. To improve durability, concrete made with cementitious admixture is often used in RC members such as bridge deck slabs. The focus of this study was to examine flexural fatigue durability of RC beams made with various cementitious materials. The cementitious materials tested in this study were blast furnace slag powder, fly-ash, silica-fume, and an artificial admixture of rich SiO2 and Al2O3. The study revealed the effect of alternative cementitious materials on the fatigue durability of RC beams exposed to the dry and wet environmental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会インフラを担うコンクリート構造物の耐久性を向上させるために,しばしば混和材料が用いられている.混和材料の中には,コンクリートの材料的性能として劣化因子などの物質透過抵抗性を向上させるものもある.一方,疲労荷重のような外力を受けるコンクリート構造においては,その影響が必ずしも効果的に寄与するものとは限らない.本研究を通じて,使用材料・条件によっては,疲労耐久性を低下させる混和材もあることを示している.これは,耐久性確保のために混和材を使用する際に注意する必要があることを示唆した研究成果と考えている.