Development of UAV-autonomous control system with GNSS for monitoring bridge members in narrow spaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Okumatsu Toshihiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30346928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 千尋  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60230124)
松田 浩  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20157324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords橋梁維持管理 / i-construction / GNSS / UAV / 橋梁支承 / SfM / 温度変化 / 支承装置 / 日射および温度変化 / MEMS / i-construcion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research is aimed for solving structural problem induced by environmental effect such as temperature distribution of bridges. This research also deals with the UAV application for bridge maintenance including aerial risk management. Specific maintenance object/point is set to the bridge supports since the location are to be narrow and difficult for periodic inspection. Functional deterioration of the member and UAV monitoring system which supports maintenance/inspection are evaluated by the series of the numerical analysis and/or experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラ維持管理の複雑性を考慮すると,点検や状況確認に要する検討が十分になされていないのが現状である.本研究は,狭隘箇所にあり,且つ劣化が生じやすい橋梁支承部やその周辺部などの維持管理に焦点を当てたものである.環境要因による支承部付近の応力発生のメカニズムを解明するとともに,省力化手段として導入が期待されているUAVを援用した,安全で効率的なインフラ維持管理手法を提案した.本手法の有効性や運用上の課題について数値解析と実験の両面から評価を行った.本研究によって得られた成果をより発展させることで今後のインフラ維持管理の質的向上に貢献できると考えている.