Mass Transfer Properties of Concrete Considering Physicochemical Properties of Hydrates Produced from Different Powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Takeshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20549349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセメント水和物 / 炭酸化 / 塩分浸透 / 固定化・吸着 / 遷移帯 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 空隙構造 / CSH硬化促進剤 / C-S-H / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fundamental data were obtained to model mass transfer characteristics reflecting the characteristics of hydrates in concrete with various admixtures. Specifically, taking into account that the hydrates with blast furnace slag fine powder and fly ash are different from those with ordinary Portland cement, the porosity characteristics were determined taking into account the material changes due to carbonation and salt damage. On the other hand, in order to try to extend the model from cement paste to concrete, we succeeded in understanding the mass transfer characteristics considering the Interfacial transition zone and other factors. In the future, efforts for modeling will be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化防止対策として、二酸化炭素排出量を削減するために、セメント産業においてもセメント代替材料の活用が必要不可欠となる。そのような材料を用いた場合には、セメントと比べて、水和物や空隙特性が大きく変化することが知られている。ただし、これらの材料を用いた場合のメリットを明確に示すことができるモデルが示されていない。ここでは、水和物に立脚したモデルを作成するための基礎データを取得した。また、劣化因子の浸透による水和物や空隙の変化をとらえた。加えて、これらの情報をコンクリートに拡張するための障壁について、検討を加えた。