Study on the soundness evaluation of pedestrian pavement using a mobile deflection measuring device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasushi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (90271329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國井 洋一  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (10459711)
川名 太  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (90349837)
藪 雅行  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 上席研究員 (30391626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移動式たわみ測定装置 / 小型FWD / 地中レーダ / 歩行者系道路 / 非破壊検査 / 舗装の健全度評価 / 歩行者系舗装 / 電磁波レーダ / 舗装 / 支持力評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of quickly detecting the soundness lowering point of pavement due to the underlying cavity of the road surface generated in the sidewalk, etc., the mobile deflection measuring device using the turret truck was developed, and the demonstration experiment was carried out in the asphalt pavement section in the Tokyo University of Agriculture premises. As a result, it was confirmed that the soundness evaluation result by the mobile deflection measuring device was highly correlated with various test machines used for the under-road cavity exploration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した移動式たわみ測定装置では,移動しながら連続的に非破壊検査を行うため,定点に非破壊試験機を設置して調査する既往の方法に比べて局所的な舗装の健全性の変化を精密に捉えることはできない。しかし,広域の調査を目的とする場合には,そのような局所的な変化を評価する必要はなく,舗装の健全性が低下しているエリアが把握できれば良い。そのような用途においては,本装置は効率よく舗装の非健全部を抽出できるものであり,今後の生活道や歩道といった歩行者系道路の維持管理の効率化に寄与できるものと考えられる。