Direct transform from dense point cloud data to finite element model for structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamori Yasunori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00363383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords点群モデル / FEMモデル変換 / 線形静的解析 / SfM / 構造解析 / 点群データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for quantitatively evaluating the structural performance of existing civil infrastructures. We firstly constructed a dense point cloud model from images taken with a digital camera, which is so dense that even thickness changes of steel structural members can be detected. And then the dense point cloud model was converted into a FEM model that can be used for structural analysis. From a large number of digital images, a point cloud model is created using SfM, and solid elements for FEM analysis were created and stress analysis is performed.
In the feasible study, laboratory-scale specimens and large actual scale structures were chosen. Steel members of experimental structures could be modeled in 2% error. In FE structural analysis, the distribution of stress was reproduced following the compatible FE model established by the common method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老朽化が深刻化する橋梁などの社会インフラの長寿命化を効率的に実現するためには、経年変化した構造物の実際の性能を精度よく定量的に評価することが必要である。現在は技術者の目視点検結果に基づき、外観から4段階で評価することが基本となっているが、これを実際に内部で発生している応力値で簡単に評価することができれば、補修や架け替えが真に執拗な構造物を効率よく発見できる。本研究では、デジタルカメラで撮影した多数の画像から、構造物の変形やひび割れ、腐食による板厚減少が分かる3次元モデルを構築し、さらに応力解析が可能なFEMモデルに変換する手法を開発した。