Development of highly accurate generalized beam theory without any assumption of the displacement field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Isao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40292247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords梁理論 / 断面変形 / せん断補正係数 / せん断遅れ / Poisson効果 / 均質化法 / 代表体積要素 / そり関数 / ねじり / 変位場 / 構造要素 / 周期境界条件 / せん断変形 / Timoshenko梁 / ゆがみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For beams with thin-walled wide cross-sections or complex composite cross-sections, deformation of the cross sections deteriorates accuracy of the conventional beam theory. In this study, a mathematical homogenization method is applied to beams to obtain the deformation of the cross section via finite element models with higher accuracy, and a new beam theory that can incorporate this result as a cross-sectional parameter is developed. The developed beam theory realizes accurate analysis of structures which the conventional beam theory has difficulty to treat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細長いという前提条件のもとに成り立つ梁理論は,実際には細長くない薄肉幅広断面の構造物にも用いられている.そのために,「補正」という形で対処療法的な修正が行われている.本研究の成果によれば,梁理論に断面変形を陽に取り入れることができるので,計算負荷の高い有限要素を用いずに高精度な解析が可能である.さらに,断面を基準とする設計においても容易に適用が可能である.