Analysis of endogenous and exogenous factors focusing on the reproducibility of sediment disasters based on the old and new historical disaster information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Nobuyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (00283961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田内 裕人  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (60780476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords豪雨災害 / 土砂災害 / 紀伊半島大水害 / 7.18水害 / 十津川水害 / GIS / 現地調査 / 有田川水害 / 地形立地解析 / 歴史災害 / 豪雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "reproducibility of sediment disasters" and re-evaluated old and new historical sediment disasters caused by heavy rain from the current viewpoint. The target area is the southern part of the Kii Peninsula (Wakayama Prefecture). In this study, we conducted GIS spatial analyses and field surveys for the Kii Peninsula big flood in 2011, the 7.18 flood in 1953, and the Totsugawa flood in 1889. As a result, it was clarified that the existence of the northward reverse fault and the crush zone around it is important as an endogenous factor to cause large-scale slope failure in the area where an accretionary prism is distributed in the southern part of the Kii Peninsula. It was also clarified that, on the slope where cracks and double ridges generated by creeping the hillside sediment, heavy rains are likely to cause the collapse again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に「土砂災害は同じ地域で繰り返し発生する」と言われるが,その記録や教訓が十分伝えられているとは言えない.これは,大災害は特殊事例と見なされてしまうこと,および時間の経過と共に記憶が風化することに大きな理由がある.特に過去の災害との間に数十年の開きがある場合,その傾向が顕著になる.このことは,換言すれば,過去の災害を現在の視点で見直せば,今後の地域防災力向上に資する新たな知見が見い出される可能性があることを意味している.このような視点から,同じ地域で発生した3つの歴史的水害(土砂災害)を比較したことに本研究の学術的意義があり,地域における土砂災害発生要因を明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある.