Experimental study on impact of particle collisions on collapse characteristics of soil crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Koichi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90530642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエロージョン量 / 侵食量 / 入射角度 / 入射速度 / 衝突痕 / サルテーション / 一軸圧縮強度 / クレーター / 法線方向速度比 / 法線方向入射速度 / 速度比 / 黄砂 / 粒子衝突 / 土壌クラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were conducted in which glass beads were impacted on specimens made from simulated specimens, using the strength of the simulated specimens, the angle of incidence of the glass beads, and the velocity of the glass beads as parameters.The relationship between the strength of the simulated specimen and the amount of erosion was shown to be as follows: for qu=100kN/m2, the amount of erosion increased with an increase in the angle of incidence. However, for qu=200kN/m2 and qu=300kN/m2, the maximum amount of erosion occurred at an incident angle of 30 degrees, and this amount decreased at an incident angle of 60 degrees.Therefore, it is considered that soil crust disintegration due to particle impact is similar to the angle-of-incidence-erosion relationship for metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,乾燥地域の土壌クラストが粒子衝突により崩壊する現象について,直径約0.5mmのガラスビーズが土供試体に衝突し発生する侵食量について実験的検討を行なった。実験より粒子衝突によるクラストの崩壊は,金属の入射角度-エロージョン量関係と同様であることを示唆する結果を得た。これより,土壌クラストの強度を測定できれば,土壌クラストの崩壊予測が可能になるものと考えられる。