Proposal for Practical Application of Extraction of Weak Points against Seepage and Inspection Method for Improving Maintenance Technology of River Levees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Yuji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (90188178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 徹  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10304338)
金 秉洙  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90648601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords河川堤防 / 浸透 / 現地計測 / 実効雨量 / 土中水分量 / 原位置透水試験 / 深層学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 浸透流 / 降雨浸透 / 浸透特性値 / 間隙水圧 / 不飽和土 / 現場計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a method for monitoring seepage behavior in river levees and a method for constructing levee models that can faithfully reproduce the measured data, long-term monitoring of seepage behavior in actual river levees due to river water and rainfall was conducted. A large amount of measurement data was used to train a neural network using deep learning, and an AI system was constructed to predict the seepage behavior in the levee during runoff.
In addition, the effective rainfall was used as an index to evaluate the rainfall infiltration behavior in the levee, and the evaluation of soil moisture behavior in the levee surface area was attempted by calculating the effective rainfall according to the cumulative rainfall and the position of the levee slope. In addition, a simplified in-situ permeability test apparatus for measuring the field saturated hydraulic conductivity of the levee surface layer was developed, and its usefulness and validity were verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,我が国で頻発している堤防の破堤による甚大な災害の防止と軽減は,国民から強く求められている重要な研究課題である。そのため,堤防内での丁寧な動態観測と計測データ分析が不可欠であり,工学的に十分な精度を有し,実行可能性の高いモニタリングを実施してデータを蓄積することによって,河川堤防調査技術の向上に貢献することが望まれる。
本研究成果は,堤防内の浸透挙動の動態計測に基づく堤体の弱部区間の推定とその浸透特性値の原位置測定を行って,浸透現象に対する堤体の安全性評価を行う「系統的かつ客観的な堤防調査・監視方法」に寄与するものであり,河川堤防の維持管理技術開発に対しての波及効果が期待される。