Research on the mechanism of subgrade reaction of a reaction pile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshiaki  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (40371760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵動 太一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80749078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords杭の横抵抗 / 地盤反力 / 受働抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinforced gravity type breakwater with steel pipe piles have proposed to increase ability of tsunami resistance of breakwater. For clarifying the resistance mechanism of piles, this research aimed to establish the relationship between force distribution to the piles and subgrade reaction.
In the series of experiments, the ground level of the backward of the pile was made lower and loads were applied to the pile to upper and lower levels. By this treatment, The authors intended to change the deformation mode of the piles. As a result, relationship between the deflection and subgrade reaction were found to be changed by the ratio of upper and lower load levels. The shape of the vertical distribution of coefficient of subgrade reaction was continuously changed according to the loading ratios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,防波堤が津波で被災したことから,鋼杭で防波堤を補強することについて検討したものである.防波堤の補強メカニズムは,地盤の横抵抗を杭を介して防波堤の抵抗増に加味しようとしたものである.この場合,たわみ性の杭に分布荷重が作用するという条件となり,通常の杭の設計の考え方を盛り込むことができない恐れがあった.研究の結果,杭の変形モードの違いにより,地盤の抵抗に大きく違いが生じることがわかった.従来,分布荷重を受ける杭の横抵抗の問題はほとんど研究がなされていなかったが,この研究成果により,鋼杭補強防波堤の設計の考え方が明らかにできるようになる.