Project/Area Number |
18K04369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Tomoharu 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20190225)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 豪雨 / 洪水 / 時間分布 / 空間分布 / DAD / リスク / シミュレーション / 本支川 / 確率降雨 / 時空間分布 / 降雨流出 / 計画降雨 / 洪水リスク / 水害 / 水害リスク / 水害対応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A methodology for flood risk assessment considering the relation among the heavy rainfall intensity, area and duration has been established. It has come to possible to grasp the flood risk at any point in the river system from its catchment area and rainfall characteristics corresponding to that area scale. The proposed method is applied to the Yamatogawa basin and its tributary, the Ishikawa basin, and it has been shown quantitatively that the tributary basin may suffer from larger scale of floods due to the spatial and temporal distribution of the rainfall even if the entire amount of the rainfall for whole Yamatogawa basin is the same.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大河川の支川流域で、計画規模を超えるような豪雨が生起する災害が近年頻発している。しかし、降雨の強度は考える面積スケールが小さいほど強くなるという傾向があるため、大河川の流域全体について統計解析によって得られた例えば再現期間100年の降雨が、より面積スケールの小さい支川流域で見るとその再現期間は100年より小さくなる。本研究では、この関係とそれに基づく洪水リスクの違いを定量的に示す方法を確立したものであり、大流域の下流部に位置する都市部と、中上流部に位置する中山間都市との安全度を評価・比較することや、本支川のバランスを考えつつ流域内の一貫した安全性を検討することを可能にしたものである。