Study on estimation of sediment transport rate on bars under the condition that bed composed of mixed sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI ATSUKO  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40362280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 知花 武佳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10372400)
川村 里実 (山口里実)  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (70399583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交互砂州 / 流砂量 / 混合粒径 / 土砂管理 / 砂州 / 浮遊砂 / 砂粒子速度 / 河床形態 / 粒径別流砂量 / 粒度分布 / 河道内砂州 / 土砂移動 / 流路変動 / 河床材料 / 中規模河床形態 / 河道特性 / 解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the particle size distribution of the riverbed materials were investigated in some rivers. The plane distribution of the particle size of riverbed materials were also observed in some rivers with image analysis technology. On the other hand, one series of flume experiments were taken in order to investigate both the characteristics of sand particle motion and water flow, and also another series of flume experiments were done in order to examine in detail of bar motion accompanied with the change of the sand supply condition. Experimental results show that suspended load influences bed load transport, and also show that active motion of bed load correspond to activity of bar migration. These experiments results also indicate that differences of sediment transport motion play different roles to bed changing.
This research indicates important future topics and discussion in order to estimate sediment transport rate considering motion of each particle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の検討を通じ,掃流砂,浮遊砂として流下する土砂が河床や河川に形成している砂州に対して果たす役割,流れに対する役割,他の粒径の動きに与える影響が重要な視点となりえることなどを示した.これらは,取り扱う事象によっては,河床と流れの境界面を明確に分けて,流砂量評価をしてきた既往の知見からの脱却の必要性を示しており,学術的な意味がある.なお,流砂現象は河川の洪水処理能力に関係し,昨今の災害現象にも大きく関わるため,本研究課題は社会的にも影響を及ぼすと考える.