| Project/Area Number |
18K04378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
| Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGIHARA Yoshionri 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (90532804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福谷 陽 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10785322)
多田 毅 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (50535490)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 津波 / 地震 / 防災 / リスクマネジメント / 災害支援 / 人命救助 / 自然災害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we estimated the damage to municipal administrative facilities caused by a tsunami disaster, and clarified the scale and area of rescue support and life infrastructure support (medical care and sewage treatment) that would be required in the event of a disaster. For the former, we were also able to estimate the scale of the Self-Defense Forces' disaster relief deployment that would be required if the hazard level exceeded the response limit of local governments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は,津波災害時の支援地域の優先度を決定する際の有用な情報になり得る.これにより,津波発生直後の被害を最小限に抑えかつ深刻化することを防ぐことが期待できるため,我が国の防災・減災対策に大きく貢献でき,その社会的意義は非常に大きい.