Development of a Road Roughness Evaluation System based on the Bicycle Vibration Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KIYOSHI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50236270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 亨  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
富山 和也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70589580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自転車走行環境 / 自転車振動モデル / 乗り心地評価 / 路面管理 / 自転車 / 走行環境 / 振動モデル / 自転車振動モデルの開発と評価システムの実装 / 路面評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, cycle tourism has been attracting attention in Japan. So improvement of pavement, which greatly affects bicycle driving environment, is important in promoting cycle tourism. However, an evaluation of road surface roughness as seen from a bicycle has not been established. this study, we verified the reproducibility of the newly developed bicycle vibration model on the actual road surface, and constructed the road surface evaluation index of the bicycle. As a result, it was shown that the bicycle vibration model had high reproducibility in the model development when actual road surface data were applied. Furthermore, as a result of building the road surface evaluation index of the bicycle version using this model, it became clear that the value reflected ride quality. In addition, since the frequency bands that affect ride quality differ between bicycles and cars, BRI, the road surface evaluation index of the built bicycle version, showed superiority over IRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自転車交通への需要が高まる中、安全で快適な自転車の走行環境を整備するため、走行路面の効果的かつ効率的な調査と客観的データに基づく合理的な走行路面の評価や管理は益々重要となっている。本研究では、自転車の安全性や快適性といった質の高い道路交通基盤整備を行うために、自転車の走行挙動を考慮したBRI(Bicycle Ride Index)評価指標を開発し、BRI を用いた路面を判断する基準を提案した。