Maintaining and improving QOL using social network in potential marginal villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiaki  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60302072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 温  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00356073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords居住地選択 / 地域愛着 / コンパクト+ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会規範 / 高齢化地区 / 限界集落 / 居住意思決定 / 定住 / 住み替え / 居住継続 / 意思決定 / QOL / 高齢地区 / 社会的ネットワーク / 生活維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to discuss the policy direction for potential merginal districts, we examined the residential decision-making structure of aging areas. Some questionnaire surveys revealed that, (1) The residential decision-making structure in aging districts is different from that in urban areas, (2) Psychological variables such as place attachment are important variables for residential decision making in aging districts, (3) Living by others in aging districts. Willingness influences one's residence decision-making, (4) Improvement of transportation convenience does not necessarily increase residence satisfaction, and (5) Development of new metro could not have an impact enough to induce relocation along the railway line in the short term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化対策として「コンパクト+ネットワーク(CN)化」が進められている。しかし、CN化が進むほど、“CN化圏から取り残される人々”が生じるため、そこでのQOL低下が懸念される。転居の可否によってQOL維持策は異なると考えられることから、そのような地区の人々の居住意思決定が明らかになれば、それに応じて対策を検討できるようになる。
また、ソーシャル・キャピタルが高ければ、利便性の低い地域であっても、人々のQOLはさほど低くはないことも報告されている。そこで、本研究では、生活不便地域の居住意思決定構造を踏まえた上で、ソーシャル・キャピタルを活かしたQOL維持・改善策を検討する。