Assessment of Air Corridor Installation and its Efficiency Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI NOBORU  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90371153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 明徳  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (70785112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords航空交通管理 / フローコリドー / 軌道最適化 / 四次元航法 / データ解析 / 費用便益評価 / 運航データ分析 / 費用便益分析 / 空域最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the future air traffic management, the concept of flow corridors - long, narrow airspaces connecting metropolitan areas or airports with high air traffic demand - is envisioned. Aircraft with the ability of maintaining autonomous spacing will be able to fly within the corridor on an optimal trajectory without the need for the air traffic control, which is expected to significantly increase their benefits. On the other hand, other aircraft must fly while avoiding the flow corridor airspaces, which will increase operating costs. In this study, through the analysis of actual flight data, the required penetration rate of maintaining autonomous spacing was clarified as a requirement for the introduction of flow corridors into Japan to bring benefits. Furthermore, evaluation of the accuracy of four-dimensional trajectory, which is a key element to realize the flow corridor, and modeling of the flow corridor as a function of weather conditions were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、自律間隔維持の機能を大型機に優先的に導入することにより、その普及率が低い段階においても我が国の空域へのフローコリドーの導入が便益をもたらすことが明らかとなった。また、自律間隔維持の機能を持つ機体ほど大きな便益を得ることになるため、フローコリドーの導入が自律間隔維持の機能の普及を促進することも明らかとなった。また、その実現の要となる四次元軌道の精度を評価し、気象条件によるモデル化の手法を明らかにした。このモデルの活用により、気象条件に寄らず常にフローコリドーを安全かつ効率的に運航できるようになる。また、このモデルは今後の航空交通管理において広く活用できるものと期待される。