Estimating displacement rate of reinforced slope using ALOS-2/PALSAR-2 time series data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Tomohito  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (60514164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 崇志  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (20556336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsL-band SAR / 干渉SAR / 三次元レーザースキャナ / ネットワーク型RTK-GNSS / 電子基準点 / 空間内挿 / 局所入射角 / レイオーバー / レーダーシャドウ / InSAR / 三次元点群データ / 三次元計測 / ALOS-2/PALSAR-2 / グリーン関数スプライン / 合成開口レーダー / GNSS測量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Advanced Land Observing Satellite-2 (ALOS-2, "DAICHI-2") is a follow-on mission from the ALOS Daichi". Phased Array L-Band Synthetic Aperture Radar -2 (PALSAR-2) aboard ALOS-2 enables land observation rain or shine and day or night. Our research demonstrates the potential of PALSAR-2 to estimate the displacement of reinforced slopes in the southern part of Chiba Prefecture, which was selected as the study site, and validated the method through a field survey. The mainly results of this study include that there are the geometric characteristics of reinforced slopes that can be observed from PALSAR-2 and the displacement estimated from PALSA-2 approximates to the results of field survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な崩壊を起こした際に社会的な影響の大きい「特定道路土工構造物」は、5年に1度を目処に点検することが定められている。本研究では、地球観測衛星に搭載された合成開口レーダーを使って長大法面の変位量を精度よく推定する手法について検討し、定期的な実施した現地調査結果から、合成開口レーダーは点検における一次スクリーニングに利用できる可能性を見出した。