Method for Planning and Evaluating Residential Complex Revitalization Considering the Interrelation among QOL Components and Household Transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00356073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 幸正  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30239123)
中村 一樹  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80723791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords団地再生 / 世帯マイクロシミュレーション / QOL / マイクロシミュレーション / QoL / 歩行空間 / 健康 / 居住継続意思 / 高齢者 / 住宅団地再生 / 居住地選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, household-based micro-simulation that can analyze negative spiral of decline of population and QOL has been constructed for the revitalization of aging residential complexes. As a result, the simulation model we developed with high prediction accuracy showed that commercial location guidance measures alone do not sustain commercial locations, and that the sustainability of housing complexes is enhanced when they are implemented in combination with transportation and housing measures. In addition, Structural Equation Model of continuity concerning residence was estimated with the data from web-based questionnaire survey. As a result, it is found that impact of history and territorial connection on the continuity of residences is stronger than the OOL in areas with declining populations. Therefore, decline in the QOL in the residential area with short history and week territorial connection leads directly to population decreasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は,以下のように要約できる.
1)住宅団地の再生施策評価に世帯マイクロシミュレーションを適用することによって,現在の居住世帯だけでなく,将来の居住世帯や世帯構造変化を示した.2)居住,交通,商業・公共サービス等のQOL(生活の質)と人口動態に関わる要因を個別に扱うのではなく,相互の関係性を持った動的なシステムとして捉えることによって,持続可能性の観点から,施策の複合的な組み合わせを評価し,望ましい施策のあり方を提案した.3)対象地域の自治体や団地の関係者と連携を図りながら研究を進め,理論的,実証的分析にとどまらず,実践の場に研究成果をフィードバックすることができた.