Control of buoyancy of algal bloom-forming blue-green alga Microcystis and its application to advanced removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Amano Yoshimasa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40517976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアオコ / ミクロキスティス / 細胞外多糖類 (EPS) / カチオン / 群体形成 / 浮揚性 / 捕集除去 / 光照射 / 細胞外多糖類(EPS) / 細胞外多糖類 / 浮揚性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the novel collection and removal method using buoyant ability of harmful algal blooms (Microcystis) occurred in eutrophic lakes. Controlling the amount of tightly-bound extracellular polysaccharides (TB-EPS), which contribute to colony formation of Microcystis, and cation in solution, we succeeded the promotion of Microcystis colony size expansion and buoyancy. Also, we successfully controlled the buoyancy depending the presence or absence of light irradiance, indicating the path to further research development for the construction of a method for collecting and removing algal blooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湖沼に発生するアオコ (ミクロキスティス)の除去には特殊な装置や薬剤の使用など,コスト高や環境負荷が課題となっていた。本課題は,ミクロキスティスが有する結合性細胞外多糖類 (TB-EPS)量を制御し,群体サイズの拡大によって浮揚性を向上させることに成功した学術的に特徴のある研究である。ミクロキスティスの群体形成および浮揚性能を利用するため,動力源を一切必要としない環境に負荷のかからない捕集除去手法として期待され,社会的にも意義のある研究である。