Effects of intermittent contact oxidation on microbial population in in-sewer purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoh Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間欠接触酸化法 / 管路内下水浄化 / 干出ストレス / 下水道 / 微生物叢 / 管路内浄化 / 微生物相 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a technology to treat sewage inside sewer pipe based on a principle named intermittent contact oxidation process (ICOP), and to clarify the effect of the condition on microorganisms. When sewage flow is low, water level decreases, and microbial media installed exposed to air. In ICOP, oxygen is supply to microorganisms when microbial media is exposed to air, and the process does not consume electrical power. In the present study, the performance of ICOP was clarified. Areal oxygen supply capacity was estimated to be around 30g/m2/d though it depends on conditions. On the other hand, effects of ICOP conditions on microorganisms remained to be studied in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代下水道は下水の収集システムとしての下水道と処理装置としての処理場に明確に区別されている。本研究は、下水道管路の水質浄化機能をたかめ、処理機能の一部を担わせることが可能であることを実験レベルで示した。さらに、本研究の用いる技術は電力を消費しない省エネルギー型技術である。人口密度の高い大都市には向かないが、大都市周辺や人工減少地域に適用できる可能性がある。