Contribution of free-living amoebae to increased risk of pathogenic bacteria in water supply systems and their control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkouchi Yumiko  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (00391079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水道システム / 自由生活性アメーバ / レジオネラ属菌 / 水質管理 / 自家蛍光物質 / レジオネラ属菌 /精密膜ろ過 / / 精密膜ろ過 / 従属栄養細菌数 / 浄水処理プロセス / 精密膜処理 / 給水システム / レジオネラ属 / 病原細菌 / 健康リスク / 膜処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish the control of free-living amoeba (FLA) and Legionella spp. in water supply systems, the sampling survey of microbial re-growth and water quality and the batch-mode tests were conducted to evaluate the effect of removal of FLA cells by microfiltration on regrowth prevention. FLA was detected in tap water with free chlorine residual exceeding 0.5 mg/L, suggesting the difficulty of controlling FLA through chlorine residual control. FLA cells were removed by a membrane filter with a pore size of 3 um, and a certain effect of prevention for Legionella regrowth was confirmed.
Two autofluorescent substances were used as biomarkers for determination of FLA cells using FLA isolates dominant in tap water. A increase in fluorescence intensity in proportion to concentration was observed in the concentration range of 10 cells/mL or higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした自由生活性アメーバ(FLA)は,レジオネラ属菌等の日和見感染症細菌の増殖に重要な役割を果たしているにも関わらず,水道システムにおける挙動や存在実態は不明なままであった。本研究で取り組んだ研究内容は,FLAを対象に含めた水質管理について,新しい考え方となる基礎情報を提供するとともに,そのモニタリングの必要性とモニタリング手法の提案を提唱している。