Development of next generation single cell analysis ttechnology for monitoring the live bacterial cells in environment microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology (2021)
Anan National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shuji  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00610461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルセル解析 / 遺伝子工学的手法 / シングルセル / アプタマー / cell-SELEX / 環境微生物 / SELEX / 未培養微生物 / DNAアプタマー / 微生物解析技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has successfully developed a technique for monitoring viable microorganisms using aptamers. Aptamers can be detected in a phylogenetically narrow or broad range. Aptamers with such properties could be used to arbitrarily determine the target microorganisms and track them in a manner that does not involve DNA extraction. In this study, we examined the application to real-time PCR, and we believe that the application to flow cytometry will lead to the isolation and cultivation of uncultivated microorganisms. Further progress in this research is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプタマーによる生菌検出技術が開発されることで、複数種の微生物同士による競合、共生の様子など、時間を追って変遷していく微生物の生態をモニタリングですることが可能になる。また、環境中の任意の微生物を生菌状態でラベル化できれば、マニュピレーター等で回収すれば分離培養につなげることも可能となる。この様なコンセプトで利用できるシングルセル解析技術は今のところなく、本研究はシングルセル解析を次のステージに押し上げる極めて重要な技術になると思われる。