Residual Seismic Performance evaluation of Existing Reinforced Concrete Frame with Localized Damage due to Deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yasojima Akira  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80437574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 経年劣化 / 変状 / 腐食 / ジャンカ / かぶりコンクリート / 断面欠損 / 耐久性 / 局所的変状 / かぶり欠損 / 曲げ強度 / 限界変形角 / 包絡線 / 応力再配分 / 断面解析 / せん断破壊 / 軸力保持限界 / 鉄筋腐食 / 低強度コンクリート / 中心圧縮実験 / 圧縮特性 / Kent-Parkモデル / 耐震診断 / 構造的欠陥 / 構造指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate high-precision seismic evaluation or performance deterioration prediction of existing reinforced concrete buildings with deterioration, compression tests and shear bending tests of RC columns with localized cover concrete defect or corrosion crack were conducted. Compression characteristics of RC columns with localized deterioration or defect were evaluated, their maximum compressive strength and stress softening gradient were quantified. We illustrated the influence of the position and amount of cover concrete defect on the flexural strength and the crack damage process of RC columns, and clarified seismic capacity and deformation performance of RC column group with cover defect column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄筋コンクリート造建物の構造部材の劣化度を構造性能指標に合理的に反映させ,既存RC建物の残存耐震性能を的確に評価するためには,変状や構造的欠陥の度合いによる部材性能低下レベルを精査し,周辺部材と骨組架構への影響を評価することが必要である。本研究課題で実施した局所変状を有する柱部材の実験結果とかぶりコンクリート欠損のRC造架構に与える影響の評価は,既存建物の長寿命化・維持管理マネジメントを伴う高精度な耐震診断や鉄筋コンクリート造建物の耐久性設計の確立に資するものである。