Development of subsurface structure exploration method using traffic-induced vibration and microtremors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takashi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 助教 (00708373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広人 (高橋広人)  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00650821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地下構造 / 交通振動 / 地震波干渉法 / 常時微動 / 表面波探査 / 有限差分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the potential of traffic-induced vibration on the application to exploration of subsurface soil structure. Applying the theory of the seismic interferometry, a pseudo-excitation record can be generated from the ambient noise including the traffic-induced vibration, realizing the imaging of the subsurface structure. To synthesize a pseudo-excitation record, the road traffic-induced vibration is better than the train-induced one. In the silent environment, a pseudo-excitation record is obtained as the all-pass function extracted by the factorization of the Fourier spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物や土木構造物の設計・施工、地震動の地盤応答計算の際に重要となる地下構造の探査手法として、常時微動観測を用いる方法は低コストで汎用性が高いものの、交通振動がノイズとなることが多かった。本研究課題では、地震波干渉法の理論を応用することで、交通振動を積極的に利用することが可能であることを示した。これにより、交通振動が卓越する都市部においても表層地盤構造の把握が容易になり、より安全な建物や土木構造物の設計につながることが期待される。