Assessment of seismic residual performance of important facilities including non-structural members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kohei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40648713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹脇 出  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20155055)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモニタリング / システム同定 / 損傷同定 / 非構造部材 / 画像解析 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 建物機能診断 / 画像計測 / 信頼性解析 / 画像センシング / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to quickly assess the damage caused by earthquakes at important facilities such as disaster prevention centers in the event of earthquakes and other disasters, and to ensure the safe and secure use of buildings, a monitoring system for the entire building, including nonstructural components, was established. Since it is difficult to visually assess the damage to the piping systems above ceilings, we collected fixed-point images of non-structural members to detect physical damage for suspended pipes and bolts before they interfere with the functions of building facilities. By comparing the images before and after earthquake, it is possible to detect the deformation and damages to the suspended pipe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非構造部材の損傷は,建物の事業継続を困難とする直接的な原因となることもあり,耐震性としての余裕度を定量的に評価する必要性が認識されつつある。建築分野における画像処理に関する既往研究は,構造部材や実験時のデータ取得方法の一つとして研究・活用がなされているが,非構造部材を対象とした画像解析に基づくモニタリングの事例は見られない。本研究では,今後も発生が懸念される地震等の災害に対して,構造安全性の評価に加えて,建物内の様々な非構造部材において生じる損傷やそれに伴う建物設備機能の障害を検知する可能性を見出したことに意義がある。