Validation and identification on retrofit method of real building with oil damper together with isolator and its new proposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
XUE SONGTAO  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70236107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑中 友  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (30805239)
ソウ ビョウ  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (60825496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリングシステム / 画像解析 / 地震データ蓄積 / レトロフィット / 詳細解析 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / アルゴリズム / 振動台実験 / 実装 / ヘルスモニタリングシステム / ヘルスモニタリング / 変位モニタリング / 制振 / 免震 / 回転マスダンパー / 耐震性能 / 地震記録 / 実構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1, The retrofitted real model building with damper and isolator, and with installed structural health monitoring system had recorded 9 earthquakes during the research period, which turned to be interesting in the same time clearly shows the effectiveness of the retrofitted methods. Also against 2 earthquakes over intensity 5, monitoring system displays yellow warning which shows system effective.
2, A precise simulation model for the building has been developed which had been compared with 12 earthquake records with less 50% errors. It is clear the simulation model is effective and is applicable to other buildings.
3, Relative displacement had always been calculated from acceleration records, which has been shown great errors. To obtain real displacement a new algorism has been developed for real-time camera video, where shaking table test had been finished and verified the algorism. The camera system has been implemented to the real building waiting the verification of real earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1、実地震の応答記録の蓄積及び提供は地震工学の発展に寄与でき学術に有意義であり、更に設計者が使えるので社会的にも有意義であり、そして実地震記録により補強の有効性の証明は社会への寄与が少なくない。
2、新しい詳細解析モデルを開発し実地震記録との誤差が少ないことは、解析手法が有効であり特に設計者として信頼できる計算手法となり、社会的に有意義だと思われる。
3、現行の構造ヘルスモニタリングシステムは加速度より変位を算定するため誤差が大きい。本研究で新しい画像解析を用いたカメラシステムは正確な変位を測定できることは実測手法の飛躍的な成果となり、学術的にも社会的にも貢献が少なくない。