Development of practical thermal grid system, which connect AC systems of existing buildings with pipes, accomplishing energy conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Hideo  神戸大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定プロジェクト研究員 (50737161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 誠  神戸大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定プロジェクト研究員 (10633620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーマルグリッドシステム / 学習型空調負荷予測 / べき乗項積型空調機数値モデル / 冷却塔・冷凍機統合モデル / 変冷水送水温度 / 空調負荷予測 / 変送水温度制御 / 機械学習 / 冷水温度最適化計算 / 空調機実測 / 最適化計算 / 空調機モデル / 学習型負荷予測 / 回路網設計支援 / 設計手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Thermal Grid System, abbreviated as ThGS, connects the air-conditioning demands and heat sources, i.e. chillers or heaters, of multiple buildings, mainly existing, with a pipeline network system that allows the flow paths of heat medium, i.e. chilled water or hot water, to be flexibly switched, and also makes the water supply temperature variable. This system aims to improve the efficiency of air conditioning processing. In order to implement this system in the country, we thought that a tool for predicting the effects at the planning stage and selecting settings at the operation stage would be essential, so we developed the ThGS optimum operation selection tools.
We also developed a method that combines mathematical calculation elements and learning elements to predict the next day's air conditioning load, which is necessary for smooth operation of ThGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境省の試算では,2030年に国として46%削減を実現するためには,業務その他部門において51%省エネルギーが必要であるとしている.この目標実現のためには,新築建物のZEB化もさることながら,20億㎡弱存在すると推定されている法人等の非住宅建築物ストックの省エネ化は喫緊の課題である.
既存業務ビル・ビル群に対して適用できれば省エネポテンシャルの高いThGSではあるが,製造冷水温度,配管ネットワークの切り替えに設定値選択肢が多く,計画時の省エネ評価,運用時の設定値選択が難しいという問題を抱えている.その問題を解決する,ThGS運転最適化ツールを開発した.