Study on realization of biomass circulation and both supply and consumption of biomass exergy within local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Itaru  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50341475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス / 循環 / 地産地消 / エクセルギー / エントロピー / 熱中症 / 人体 / 建築環境 / 多層構造 / エントロピー収支 / エントロピー生成 / 水循環 / カン / 放射暖房 / 木質バイオマス / 熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has studied requirements derived from thermodynamic analyses in biomass circulation and material use and thermal use in building sector.
Followings were found. If transportation distance of rice straw as fuel for Chinese traditional space heating is less than 100 km, there is little difference in the characteristics in exergy consumption process and both supply and consumption of renewable resource in local area are realized without waste of resource. Biomass circulation can work in case water circulation whose entropy flux value is larger than that in biomass circulation sufficiently function. On one hand, there is no difference in flux values in mass balance through biomass circulation. On the other hand, flux values in entropy balance differ from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素排出量やリサイクル率の評価が学・業界、行政で一般に行われているが、これらはいずれも資源投入側の評価になっており、廃物・廃熱の廃棄側の評価にはなっていない。そのため、エントロピー理論を用いた本研究成果はカーボンニュートラル推進の対象外である「廃棄側の建築環境問題」の解決につながる。
再生エネルギー利用の分野でよく言われる「エネルギーの地産地消」はエネルギーの不生不滅を定義するエネルギー保存の法則に反し、概念の健全な進展を阻んでいる。本研究では消費を表す概念であるエクセルギーをバイオマス資源の地産地消に適用することで矛盾の解消に成功し、バイオマス資源の「地産地消」の理論基盤を与えている。