Project/Area Number |
18K04464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Junta 東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30350482)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 熱的快適性 / 温熱環境適応 / 行動的適応 / タスク・アンビエント空調 / 局所気流 / 気流の好み / 環境適応 / オフィス / 気流 / 熱的快適域 / 適応行動 / ZEB |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The majority of task air conditioning systems in Japan are based on convective cooling, and ceiling diffuser type has become the recent mainstream. The ambient setpoint temperature for cooling was generally 26 to 27 degrees. Local environment control devices such as personal fans and heaters are referred to as PCS (personal control system) in other countries. Task units with moderate environmental control capability were a common trend in Japan and overseas. The effect of local airflow on the mitigation of warm environment was investigated by subject experiments. Regardless of the order of the randomly presented airflow patterns, the subjects could be categorized into four groups based on the intensity of the airflow they experienced and their comfort. A common feature of skin temperature distribution was observed in each group, indicating the possibility of predicting preferred airflow patterns based on physiological characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
事務所建築のエネルギー使用量の約1/3を空調が占めているが、コロナ禍の影響により、想定されるよりも少ない人員での運用を余儀なくされている。室全体を均一な環境に保つ空調計画では、人員の増減に対応した省エネ運転が困難なため、時間的・空間的なムラを許容する空調計画が必要とされている。温熱環境適応の概念に基づき、利用者が適応しやすい状況を用意することで、アンビエント環境の緩和が可能になる。現在主流となっている対流式のタスクユニットを用い、個々の利用者が好む気流性状を提供することで、快適を獲得しやすい状況が実現可能と考えられる。皮膚温分布の特性から、好まれる気流性状のパターンを導ける可能性が示された。