Investigation of building opening evaluation method for wooden existing housing stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Yoshihiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90649162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉渕 隆  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (70178094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建物気密性 / 木造戸建住宅 / 改修 / 耐久性 / 実測 / 断熱工法 / 隙間特性 / 隙間構成 / 断熱方法 / 住宅 / 気密性能 / 戸建住宅 / 経年劣化 / 建物気密性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine a method for the evaluation of leakage characteristics related to the building airtightness of dwellings. Our study has proposed the parallel combination model in which narrow leakage openings with low Reynolds numbers (e.g. adventitious openings - cracks in walls, etc.) and large leakage openings (e.g. around door and window, etc.) are assumed to exist in parallel. By using this leakage model, the buildings airtight database related to the leakage characteristics and constitution of openings can be created to confirm the location of the building leakage openings and the effect of airtight retrofitting. In wooden dwellings, variations existed in the ratio of the narrow opening regardless of the construction method. Also, in houses that are about 5 to 10 years after construction, the building airtightness deteriorated in about half of the houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギーや室内温熱空気環境の観点から、建物は高気密にして換気を行う必要がある。従来の住宅に関する気密性能の基準では、隙間の特性や隙間の構成が考慮されておらず、また、隙間がどこに存在するのかがわからなかった。隙間の所在を知るには部位別の気密測定が必要であり、多くの時間を要した。本研究で提案する隙間のモデルにより、隙間特性値と隙間構成の関係から隙間の所在を予測し、改修箇所の決定や改修効果の確認ができるようになった。また、住宅に関する気密性能のデータベースを作成することにより、新たな気密性能の基準を定めることに役立つ。中古住宅の流通と、新築・改修住宅の気密性能の基準制定に貢献できると思われる。