Study on effective energy-saving methods in houses considering the change of household size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takashi  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (30151608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 幸造  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 講師 (20739148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集合住宅 / 省エネルギー / 水消費量 / 新型コロナウイルス / COVID-19 / 行動変容 / 在宅時間 / 家庭CO2統計 / エネルギー / 省エネ / 水消費 / 住宅 / 省エネ提案 / 省エネ行動 / 全電化 / 統計分析 / 世帯構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, with the aim of contribution to effective energy conservation measures at residential sector, we analyzed the energy consumption for each household in large apartment houses in the Tokyo metropolitan area for which we have continuously obtained data on electricity, gas, and water at 10-minute intervals. In addition, we analyzed individual data from the official statistics "Household CO2 Statistics" by the Ministry of the Environment for each fiscal year. From both micro and macro perspectives, we conducted detailed analysis of energy consumption trends and energy-saving proposals for each household attribute. Furthermore, since FY2020, we have also analyzed the impact of changes in social conditions, such as the spread of work from home to prevent the spread of COVID-19 infection, on energy and water consumption, and clarified details of consumption trends by time of day and by season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅においては、コロナ禍前と比べ2020年度に電力・ガス・水消費量ともに著しく増加したことに加え、各消費量のピーク時間帯や量のずれが大きいこと、その後の年度の電力・ガス・水消費量は、2020年度と比較すると減少傾向であるもののコロナ禍以前の水準までは戻っていないこと、等を示した。併せて、夏期の電力消費量は高止まりを続けており、冬期についても以前より電力・ガス消費量が依然として大きい様子を示した。今回のようなサンプル数で詳細な実績データを扱った既往研究は少なく、貴重なデータといえる。在宅勤務がある程度定着してきた中、今後の日本における省エネ施策を検討するうえでの重要な知見が得られたと考えている。