Study on combined effect between noise and vibration due to railway on the living environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morihara Takashi  石川工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (10413767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 隆太  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40339255)
松本 泰尚  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90322023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新幹線鉄道 / 騒音 / 振動 / 複合効果 / 鉄道 / 印象評価実験 / 自動車 / 2軸同時曝露 / 評価実験 / 実測調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively examine the combineeffects of noise and vibration due to railways on the living environment, and to obtain knowledge on the effects that will occur in the living environment along railway lines and specific measures to be implemented. From the experimental results, it was confirmed that not only the loudness of the sound but also the loudness of the vibration affects the reading disturbance. It was also shown that the effect of vibration on annoyance was small when the noise stimulus was large, and the effect of vibration was particularly large when the noise stimulus was small. In the comparison between horizontal and vertical vibrations, there was no difference in loudness, annoyance, and disturbance with respect to vibration when passing through a railway, and with regard to the degree of concern, even with the same vibration level, with respect to horizontal vibration rather than vertical vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,北陸新幹線沿線の生活環境調査やこれまでの集積データを使ったメタ分析により得た,騒音と振動の複合効果の可能性を示す知見を元としており,鉄道から発生する騒音と振動が生活環境にどのように影響するのか定量的な関係性を検討することにより,鉄道沿線の居住環境で生じる影響の予測,実施すべき具体的な対策の知見を得ようとする点に学術的,社会的意義を持つ。新幹線鉄道と在来鉄道からの騒音と振動に対する活動妨害反応の比較と直方向の振動曝露と鉛直と水平方向同時曝露による反応比較から,新幹線鉄道騒音に関わる環境基準や住宅の振動を評価する居住性能評価指針の改定時の基礎資料として活用される。