Empirical research on co-working space usable with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Eisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00453366)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords建築計画 / ワークライフバランス / コワーキングスペース / 子連れ / 親子の距離感 / バブル / インヴォルブ / 社会的包摂 / ジェンダー / 空間利用 / 見守り / 社会包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years in Japan, many women want to create a balance between work hours and family hours. If one wants to spend both time with one’s children and still put in the hours at work, the development of a coworking space usable with children is the answer.
We have set up a coworking space in a university that can be used with children as a place for conducting experiments. From the observation and some experiments, it became clear that an effect on the psychology and behavior of parents and children was caused by the resultant visual and auditory changes.
Finally, in creating a space where one can balance work and childcare, an appropriate sense of distance between parent and child is important. Parents and children can concentrate on their own activities if these bubbles are moderately “involved” with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育てと仕事の両立に向けた、包摂性の高い社会の実現が求められる中で、大学を一つの社会の実験場(リビングラボラトリ)と捉え、大学内に設置した子連れコワーキングスペースを用いた実証研究を行うことで、ライフスタイルやそれを可能にする空間的支援に関する成果を得て、発信ができた。親と子の心理・行動に着目して空間設計の知見を得られたことは、昨今、国際的にも注目を集める研究領域における大きな成果といえる。
さらに、大学内での実証実験にとどまらず、この研究成果を用いて、地方自治体における子連れ利用可能なコワーキングスペースの設計と社会実装につなげることができ、そこからも実証的データを得る事ができた。