Elucidation of the social significance and planning characteristics of indices to evaluate the location value of the existing building stock of community facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tohru  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90211656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords期待利用者数 / 離散選択モデル / 地域施設 / 公共施設 / 最適施設配置 / アクセシビリティ / ロジットモデル / 多摩ニュータウン / 消費者余剰 / 平均利用距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively evaluate the location value of the the existing building stock of community facilities, which is unevenly located, by using three indices, average distance of use, consumer surplus, and expected number of users, based on the assumption of demand from users who wish to use the facilities, to organize the social significance of these indices, and to clarify the characteristics of regional facility reorganization plans by use of the indices. Theoretical differences in optimal facility location by the indices are summarized, and through application to the elementary school buildings of Suwa Nagayama district of Tama New Town in Tama city, the differences in social significance of consumer surplus and expected number of users are discussed, and the applicability to regional facility reorganization planning is examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の我が国では地域施設が大量に建設されてきた.しかし近年,地域施設を取り巻く社会的状況は大きく変化し,政府による地域施設再編成施策が打ち出され,地方公共団体においては施設ストックの柔軟な運用を意識した持続可能な地域施設のあり方が探求されている.この課題の解決には立地条件を考慮した地域施設の既存建築ストックの価値の簡便な評価手法が必要とされる.しかし立地を詳細に組み込んだ評価手法の研究は少ない.本研究は,このリサーチギャップを埋める点で学術的,社会的意義がある.