Development of real estate usage rights and financial system that connects diversifying demand and surplus building stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO YASUHIKO  明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (30286009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不動産活用 / 建築ストック / 不動産金融 / 利用権 / 建築再生 / 不動産管理 / タイムシェア / 資産形成 / 経営代理人 / 期間権 / マネジメント会社 / 資産価値 / ストック活用 / 不動産法制 / 不動産市場 / コンドミニアムホテル / ホテル運営者 / 経営 / 短期レンタル / 区分所有者 / 民泊 / 空き家 / 専有部分 / 所有 / 利用 / 定期借地権 / 不動産利用権 / 金融システム / 所有権 / 借家権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The requirements for value creation in the revitalization of idle company housing are (1) how to construct the space, (2) how to use the space, (3) how to manage the space, (4) how to transmit information, and (5) how to stimulate and satisfy the residents' lives. It was clarified that the management company bears the risk by the sublease method.
This research summarizes the features of short-term vacation rentals, condominium hotels and timesharing as accommodation systems for vacant condominium units in Hawaii. In order to prevent the external diseconomy when tourists stay in the exclusive element and use the common element, (1) the establishment of a front desk and the arrangement of operators, (2) the establishment of state laws and administrative regulations, (3) the arrangement of managers of the exclusive element, and (4) the disclosure of information and measures against violations for the protection of consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物の需要が空間的・時間的に多様化する一方、日本の不動産の法制度と市場は硬直的でストックの遊休化を招いている。余剰ストックの再生が抱える二つの課題;需給のマッチングとリスク負担に同時に対応可能な仕組みとして不動産マネジメント会社の機能を分析し、空間的な需要の多様化に対応する仕組みを提示した。
戸建て住宅以上に深刻な問題になると想定される分譲マンションが抱える二つの課題;空き家の予防と区分所有共同住宅の専有部分の一体的運営の両者に同時に対応可能性な仕組みとして米国ハワイ州のコンドミニアムの空き住戸の宿泊利用に注目し、多様化する時間的な需要の多様化に対応する仕組みを提示した。