Research on the construction of new era institutional system based on the establishment and transformation of modern city planning and building law systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO HITOMI  東海大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (00152736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 正彦  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (20345391)
桑田 仁  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50276458)
内海 麻利  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
岡辺 重雄  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (70618131)
大澤 昭彦  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (80619809)
杉田 早苗  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90313353)
有田 智一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90344861)
室田 昌子  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90366849)
藤賀 雅人  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (10593197)
岡井 有佳  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50468914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords市街地建築物法 / 都市計画法 / 建築基準法 / 制度体系 / 六大都市 / 日本建築学会 / ストック型社会 / 再構築 / 制度展開 / 人口減少時代 / 旧都市計画法 / 建築基準法施行令 / 建築法制度 / 都市計画法制度 / 近現代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we were able to achieve results in the following surveys. (1) From the enactment of the Old City Planning Act 100 years and the New City Planning Act 50 years, we grasped the intention and process of establishing a basic regulatory system for the urban environment. (2) These basic regulatory system changes have been tracked and validated from the latest perspective. (3) Regarding the six major cities subject to the Urban Construction Law, we examined how local governments accepted these regulatory systems and how they are utilized and operated to realize the image of the city. The actual operational status unique to each city was organized and analyzed. (4) Proposed the construction of an institutional system for urban management in a new era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、①近現代以降の都市の基盤整備及び成長拡大を背景とした現行の都市計画及び建築規制制度を対象とし、その時代背景や社会的要請をふまえた当初の制度設計の主旨、各都市独自の運用実態を追跡、その成果を検証すること、②都市の縮退・縮小、成熟社会を前提とした都市像をめぐる新時代の市街地コントロールの制度構築の可能性、制度体系のあり方について、検討することであった。その結果、近代都市計画及び建築法制100年にむけて新たな制度体系構築にむけた課題整理と提案を行うことができた。