A Comparative Study on Housing Affordability and Family Formation among Young People:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Nahoko  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90608267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅政策 / 住宅アフォーダリティ / 家族形成 / 若年層 / 国際比較 / 住宅アフォーダビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of housing affordability on family formation (e.g. independence from parental households, marriage, partnerships, and childbearing) among young people and explored how housing policies should address family and population issues in Japan. Many developed countries, including Japan, are experiencing trends such as an increasing burden of housing costs and a concomitant decline in homeownership rates among young people. Factors contributing to these trends include changes in the housing system, such as the shrinking of public and social housing, reduction or tightening of housing allowances, financial deregulation and rising housing prices. This study suggested that, especially in Japan, factors such as living with parents, the burden of housing costs, and housing standards influence the reluctance of unmarried young people to marry, form partnerships, and have children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年層の家族形成の困難や少子化への対応について、日本ではこれまで教育・訓練や雇用、所得保障、保育・子育て支援などの領域で施策が検討されてきた。一方で、生活基盤である住まいの保障については、アフォーダビリティの側面において大きな課題を抱えているにも拘わらず、軽視されがちであった。住宅政策においては、子育て世帯や新婚世帯を対象とした限られた支援しかなされておらず、とくに、未婚の若年層を対象とする支援は皆無に等しい。本研究の成果は、日本の家族・人口の諸課題について、住宅政策として対応することの有効性や意義を示したこと、未婚の者も含めた若年層を対象とした住宅政策の必要性を示したことにある。