Evaluation Study of Stadtumbau Ost Program in former East Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Keiro  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90366906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシュタットウンバウ・オスト・プログラム / 東の都市改造 / 縮小政策 / 人口減少 / 旧東ドイツ / ドイツ / 縮小都市 / シュタットウンバウ・オスト / 住宅会社 / 政策評価 / シュタットウンバウ / 人口縮小 / 社会減 / コットブス / Stadtumbau Ost / 事業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research looked at how stakeholders evaluate Stadtumbau Ost Program of Germany after 16 years of its practice. The research has interviewed more than 15 cities both municipalities and housing companies. The research found that overall, both the municipalities and the housing companies were more or less satisfied with the program. However, there were some issues implementing the program, notably the coordination of municipality and housing company in selecting the housing to be dismantled, and also the lack of human capacities to execute the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において人口減少が大きな課題となっている。特に空き家問題は深刻な地域課題として昨今、注目されている。日本に先行して人口減少を体験した旧東ドイツでは、多くの都市がこの空き家問題、さらには人口減少に対応した都市構造の変革を政策的に遂行した。特に連邦政府が施行したシュタットウンバウ・オスト・プログラムは大きな影響を及ぼしたこと。日本において類似の政策を遂行することは、土地所有の問題などもあり、難しいところがあると推察されるが、同じように人口減少に対応しなくてはならない日本の自治体にとって、ドイツのこのプログラムを評価して提示することは、多くの示唆を与えることに繋がることが期待される。