Appropriate planning of AEDs and signs in light of uncertainty in primary lifesaving by non-medical personnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00551524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小峯 力  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60382826)
江川 香奈  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10648603)
岩田 伸一郎  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30314230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAED / 救命率 / 救急医療 / 非医療従事者 / 転倒検知 / Multi-Agent-Simulation / GIS / 深層学習 / 設置状況 / 被圏域人口 / 伏見稲荷大社 / Multi Agent System / 救急救命 / 適正配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the emergency medical care environment by non-medical personnel, evaluation and verification methods for the current situation and plans are necessary, but these methods are not sufficient. Therefore, we conducted research on the following three items.
The first item is "a proposal for a method to evaluate the life-saving rate of non-medical personnel by primary life-saving actions in the event of a sudden cardiopulmonary arrest of a person requiring emergency care as a probabilistic phenomenon using a multiagent system, as a method on the scale of buildings and facilities. The second item is "Proposal of a method for understanding the area where AEDs are available within a specified time and the population included in that area as an urban scale method" and the third item is "Proposal of a camera-based fall detection system for early recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者の方々だけに頼らず私達自身がお互いの生命を護り合える環境が必要です。突然の重大な体調悪化に対しては,医療従事者の方々だけでは生命を護り切れないこともあるからです。そこで普及が進んでいるのがAEDです。普及が進む今,私達の生活環境は生命を護り合うという意味で良い状態なのでしょうか。現状を知ることは将来を考える上で重要です。そこでこの研究では,現状の良し悪しを測り,より良くするための計画の良し悪しを測る方法を提案しました。
この研究の意義は「お互いの生命を護り合える環境の実現に役に立つように,数字として現状と計画の良し悪しを判断する方法を提案した」ことです。