A laminar-turbulent transition model for various flow fields based on a mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuya Yuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00794877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords層流-乱流遷移現象 / 数値流体計算 / 遷移予測モデル / Directed Percolation / 層流-乱流遷移予測 / γ-SSG/LRR-ω RANS遷移モデル / γ遷移モデル / 層流-乱流遷移 / 数値流体力学 (CFD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since turbulent flow and laminar flow have very different flow characteristics, it is important to accurately predict the laminar-turbulent transition phenomena by numerical simulation for designing industrial products related to heat and fluid. Recently, the analogy between the mathematical model called “Directed Percolation (DP)” and the transition phenomena has been confirmed for various flow fields. In this study, the physical flow quantities closely related to DP were numerically analyzed, and a transition prediction model has been developed as a base for incorporating the DP theory. Although the analysis of the physical quantities related to DP is still in progress, the transition prediction model newly developed through this project has improved the accuracy of transition prediction compared with existing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究目的であったDP理論に基づいた遷移予測モデルの構築には未だ至っていないが,本課題を通して新たに構築 された遷移予測モデルは既存手法と比較して遷移予測精度を大きく向上させたモデルとなっている.今回構築された遷移予測モデルは産業界でもすぐに使えるものとなっているため,今後,ガスタービンや航空機,風力発電タービンなどの流体機械設計において非常に有用なツールの一つとなり得るだけでなく,今後の遷移予測モデルの研究においてベンチマークモデルにもなり得る.