Control and Suppression of Space Debris Impact Damage by Structural Control of Stress Wave Propagation Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuaki  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (60431988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高速衝突 / 衝撃破壊 / 応力波伝播 / 高速度可視化計測 / スペースデブリ / 衝撃損傷 / 衝撃波伝播 / 超高速衝突損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been studying to propose a methodology to control and suppress hypervelocity-impact damage by controlling the propagation conditions of stress waves. In order to visualize and evaluate the damage process caused by hypervelocity impact, we have developed a real-time visualization method of stress field propagation and damage formation/progression inside the impacted sample, and succeeded in real-time visualization of stress field propagation and damage propagation by using polarized light shadowgraph and scattered light imaging. By combining the developed visualization methods with a hypervelocity-impact experiment using a target made of stacked dissimilar materials, we succeeded in visualizing the behavioral change of stress wave propagation and damage formation at the dissimilar interface in real time and evaluating the change process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙機へのスペースデブリ衝突に代表される超高速衝突損傷の評価は、主に事後観察結果に基づく損傷形状評価式や貫通限界曲線といった経験式により行われてきた。本研究において、超高速衝突に伴う応力波伝播および損傷進展の実時間可視化計測法が構築されたことにより、応力波伝播過程と損傷形成・進展過程との実時間情報の直接比較から両者の関係性を評価し、超高速衝突損傷機構を実験的に検討することが可能となった。本成果は、これまで材料の機械的特性に頼っていた超高速衝突損傷の耐性向上に対して、損傷進展機構に基づいた構造設計により衝突損傷耐性の向上を図るという方法論に繋がるものとして大きな意義を持つものである。