Modifying the Interlaminar Properties of Carbon Fibre Composites by Introducing a Variety of Mesh Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hayato  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90584417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCFRP / 層間破壊靭性 / 層間せん断強度 / き裂進展 / 層間はく離 / メッシュ構造 / 疲労寿命 / ファイバメタル積層材 / 層間破壊靱性 / 層間メッシュ層 / Rカーブ / プライドロップオフ / 炭素繊維複合材料 / ファイバメタル積層材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A unique technique that selectively and easily modifies the interlaminar properties of a specific part of carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) laminates to improve the damage tolerance of the material or the structure by introducing mesh structures as mesh interlayers was developed. The interlaminar fracture toughness of the CFRP laminates could be increased by a factor of about 2.8 by introducing the mesh interlayers, and this toughening mechanism was clarified by the complex crack propagation paths observed by X-ray CT and the large deformation capacity under interlaminar shear loading. Furthermore, the application of this technique improved fatigue resistance and impact resistance of the CFRP laminates by allowing a large amount of damage to accumulate inside the material while suppressing the delamination that leads to their fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFRP積層板の層間にメッシュ構造を導入することで,微小き裂の発生を許容しつつ,これが材料の破壊につながる大規模な層間はく離として進展することを回避するできることを示した.また,層間メッシュ層導入によって材料内で損傷を蓄積させるという独自の手法により材料・構造の耐疲労性・耐衝撃性の改善にアプローチした.
層間メッシュ層の導入は任意の位置の層間特性を改善またはモディファイでき,CFRP積層板の特定の損傷発生限からの損傷進展の抑制を可能とする.これは複合材料を用いた構造デザインの自由度を高める画期的な技術であり,複合材料の適用拡大に大きく貢献するものである.