nvestigation of the Shock Wave Induced Vorticity Phenomena by Developing the Temperature Measurement Technique Based on the Visualized Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80415900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsShock Wave / Discharge Plasma / Vorticity Phenomena / 衝撃波 / 放電プラズマ / リーマン問題 / 衝撃波速度局所的変調 / 温度変調場 / 音響インピーダンス / バロクリニック効果 / 可視化 / 計算流体力学 / 衝撃波変調効果 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 直流放電プラズマ / 数値流体力学 / 衝撃波誘起渦生成現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vorticity phenomena due to the interaction phenomena between the shock wave and the discharge field is expected to control the supersonic flow field. For the realization of the technique, the comprehension of this phenomena is inevitable. In this study, by acquiring the shock wave visualized data by using the high-speed camera with high time resolution, the shock wave propagation velocity was investigated in detail. The relationship between the shock wave velocity modulation and the the temperature gradient was clarified. Based oh this result, the theory of the temperature measurement based on the shock wave propagation velocity was developed. The validation of the temperature measurement theory was investigated.
Based on this obtained results, it is expected to develop the temperature model around the discharged field and the by the implementation of the model, the numerical investigation is expected for the further comprehension of the phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,衝撃波と放電場との干渉による衝撃波渦誘起現象について,低電力での放電場生成が可能な直流グロー放電場に着目し,現象理解に向けた実験及び数値解析を実施した.実験では,高解像度での時間分解可視化画像を取得し,はじめて衝撃波の局所速度変調現象を明らかにした.数値解析により,温度勾配の正負と加速減速現象の相関を明らかにできた.更に,数値解析結果からは,当初予想していなかった,特異的な衝撃波減速現象も明らかになり,そのメカニズムや速度の挙動の理解が今後の可視化ベース温度計測方法の確立に重要な課題となることがわかった.
本研究の成果は,今後の工学応用に向けた重要な布石になると考えられる.