Strength evaluation on finger joint adhesive bonding for CFRP laminates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Iwahori Yutaka  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50358636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合材料 / 接着接合 / CFRP / CFRP積層板 / 接合強度 / CFRP積層板接合 / 接着接合構造 / 接着構造 / 組継接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tensile tests were carried out to investigate the mechanical properties of finger joint strength for CFRP laminates structStudy ures. Observations during the strength tests, strength evaluations, and structural analysis (FEA) were also conducted. Manufactured specimens have parameters which are the splicing pitch and splicing depth as the finger joint parameters. The T series specimen was provided the grooves in which were the perpendicular to the applied load direction. The L series specimen was provided the grooves in which were the applied load direction. It was revealed that the adhesive bonding strength of finger joint for the CFRP laminates affects the splicing grooves direction, the splicing depth, and the splicing pitch. The L series specimens were improved the strength about three times of the normal shear bonded joint strength. It was confirmed that finger joint (L series) was an effective structural bonding method for high loaded CFRP laminates joint area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合材積層板を接合する手法として機械的及び接着接合があるが,接着接合強度の向上は,接着剤及び界面強度向上が主であり,しかも層間強度以上の強度は望めない.また,実際の設計では,確実な接合を保証する方法がなく,重量や疲労強度に有利といわれる接着接合部分には,機械的接合を併用しているのが現状である.しかし,本研究の結果では,接合方向と組継パラメータ条件を設定すれば,これまでの接合部分よりも約3倍もの接合強度を発現できることが確認され,これまで接着接合を用いることのできなかった部位にも接着接合が適用できる可能性がある.本研究成果では,今後の複合材構造軽量設計に大きく貢献できる可能性を示すことができた.