Rarefied Dynamic Pressure Measurement for Electric Propulsion Propellant Flow Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yoshinori  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80532770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宇宙推進工学 / 電気推進 / 推進剤 / 希薄気体 / 圧力計測 / 真空工学 / 宇宙工学 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the difference in electric propulsion thruster performance between the operation in the ground test facility (vacuum chamber) and the operation in space, rarefied dynamic pressure measuring instrument using an optical fiber was miniaturized and modified to be able to detect the rarefied propellant flow regardless of the installation position/attitude. Through the three-dimensional measurement of the propellant flow in a vacuum chamber using this instrument, it was confirmed that the effect of the vacuum system wall reflection and the effect of the vacuum pump evacuation affected the flow in the whole of the vacuum chamber and the adequate thruster performance evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、真空装置内における推進機の位置や設置方向によって推進性能に影響を与えることだけでなく、推進機の性能を評価する様々な計測器もその位置や設置方向によって計測妥当性に影響を与えることが直接的に確かめられた。また真空ポンプ排気の可視化にまで成功しており、電気推進機推進性能の妥当評価に貢献できるだけでなく、真空装置の設計や数値解析等、宇宙工学以外にも寄与できると十分推察される。