Fundamental study on Alkaline Fuel Cell for marine use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Murata Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30415806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 辰巳  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50234266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルカリ型燃料電池(AFC) / 船体運動 / アルカリ電解質型燃料電池(AFC) / フラッディング / 電気化学インピーダンス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote utilization of fuel cells to the marine power source, a series of performance tests on an Alkaline Fuel Cell (AFC) with noble metal supported electrode catalyst was performed. At the upright attitude, cell voltage shows normal value and cell power output was stable. No leakage of alkaline electrolyte to into the gas passages was recognized. However, the cell voltage drops remarkably with the increase of cell current. Within the limits of present tests, any remarkable cell voltage drops with air supply decrease were not recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料電池を船舶の動力源に利用しようとする試みが始まっている。移動体の動力源としてPEFC(固体高分子型燃料電池)が盛んに研究されているが、電池効率・コストの観点からはAFC(アルカリ型燃料電池)の方がPEFCよりも有望である。しかし、AFCを船舶に適用しようとする研究は行われていない。本研究はAFCに及ぼす船体運動の影響を明らかにするために実施されたが、AFCを安定に運転するのに手間取り、正立状態の電池特性を明らかにするのに留まった。