Development of remote ship maneuvering system for mutual telexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Tadatsugi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70392686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠隔操船 / 自律航行 / 自律航行船 / 自律船 / 自律システム / ユーザビリティ / 最適制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a remote ship maneuvering system without breaking the conventional ship maneuvering concept of having two people intervene in maneuvering. The system was configured so that the officer on board and the helmsman on land could cooperate using a voice recognition system. In the system, there was a problem of delay in ship-land communication, so we solved the problem by adding an autonomous ship maneuvering function that interpolates the maneuvering when communication delay occurs. The navigator on board was able to recognize the existence of the helmsman on the bridge by being able to cooperate with the helmsman using the voice recognition system. The helmsman on the land side was able to steer as if he were on the bridge by steering from a VR ship maneuvering simulator that reproduces the situation of the bridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船員不足を背景に欧米を中心に無人運航船の研究が盛んに行われているが,本研究では,船舶運航の安全は航海士により保たれているとの考えに基づき,少ない船上の人間を陸からサポートする遠隔操船システムの研究開発を行った.そして,船上の航海士がストレスなく陸上の操舵手と連携して操船するために必要な機能と性能を示した.この成果は,遠隔操船システムの研究開発のみならず,人間と連携する自律操船システムの研究開発に役立つと考えられる.